Gifting has never been easier
Perfect if you're short on time or are unable to deliver your gift yourself. Enter your message and select when to send it.
Some people can't walk a beach without pocketing a stone, or pass a dandelion without stopping to look. For the naturalist on your list, these gifts start where they do. Most are made by hand, and a few are alive and ready to keep growing.

Beach Stone Vase
$46

Bird Vase, Black
$38

Bird Vase, White
$38

Bare Vessels, Snowflake
$95

Acorn Vase
$45

Terra Cotta Frog Vase, Whitewash
$40

Terra Cotta Frog Vase, Greenwash
$40

Terra Cotta Frog Vase, White Patina
$40

Terra Cotta Frog Vase, Grey Patina
$40

Terracotta Flower Frog Vase, Garden Sage
$40

Norfolk Pine Kokedama
$100

Calathea Rattlesnake Kokedama
$100

Peperomia 'Glabella' Kokedama
$80

Ficus Ginseng & Spider Plant Kokedama
$80

Orchid Cactus Kokedama
$100

Willow Leaf Fig Bonsai Tree
$140

Dandelion Botanical Resin Paperweight
$90

Botanical: Observing Beauty
$50

Rare Wood Flower
$50

White Peony Scented Beeswax Paper Flower
$260
Bloomist
Beach Stone Vase$46 β $180
Each one began as a stone tumbled smooth by New England surf, which makes it a natural fit for the beachcomber whose pockets always come home heavy. A maker in Maine drills a single opening and leaves the rest as found, so no two match in color or marking; choose Little, Medium, Large, or a set of three.
Ceramicist Eric Bonnin throws each of these by hand into a stylized bird whose open beak holds a single stem. A playful pick for the birdwatcher or the ceramics collector, they come in three sizes and two finishes, and look especially good grouped with their beaks turned different ways.
DBO Home
Bare Vessels, Snowflake$95 β $138
For someone who cares more about form and glaze than ornament, these porcelain vessels are cast from DBO Home's hand-thrown originals and finished in glazes mixed in-house, including a sparkling white Snowflake and a darker Mussel. Each is made to order, so allow about 15 business days before it ships.
Ilex Studio
Acorn Vase$45
Pick up an acorn on a fall walk, and this glass vase will allow it to become an oak. Designed by Ilex Studio in London, it holds the acorn just above the water so the first root and leaves can be watched from every side, a slow science lesson that kids and grown naturalists both enjoy.
For the forager who comes home with an armful of branches, a frog vase does the arranging: holes across the dome hold each stem at the angle it's placed, with no foam or tape. Each is hand-formed in Honduras and finished in its own wash; unglazed terracotta breathes, so set it on a tray when using fresh flowers.
Bloomist x NYBG
Terracotta Bird Bath, Garden Sage$80
Hang this shallow basin from a branch outside a favorite window and the birdwatcher gets a front-row seat. Thrown in Honduras and finished in the collection's Garden Sage wash, it arrives with a three-point jute rope for hanging, and a portion of every purchase supports NYBG's plant research and education.
Kokedama wraps a plant's roots in soil and moss instead of a pot, turning a houseplant into a small living sculpture. Ours are formed by hand to order at a family-run greenhouse in the Midwest and arrive with a terracotta tray in white or grey patina; watering is a simple soak of the moss ball, which makes them an easy first plant for a curious naturalist.
Bloomist
Willow Leaf Fig Bonsai Tree$140
A forgiving first bonsai for the naturalist who wants to try shaping a tree. Native to India and Nepal, this fig grows long, narrow leaves in a broom-style fan, needs only a light pinch a couple of times a year, and comes planted in a Midnight Black vessel.
Bloomist
Dandelion Botanical Resin Paperweight$90
Anyone who has made a wish on a dandelion clock will recognize this one, held whole before a single seed can drift away. Hand-cast in South Wales in a 3.5-inch globe of clear resin with a UV filter against fading, it steadies papers on a desk or holds its own on a shelf, and since every seedhead grew differently, no two are alike.
Maison Chaumet
Botanical: Observing Beauty$50
For the reader drawn to where botany meets art, this 336-page hardcover moves through centuries of scientific illustration, jewelry, photography, and painting, from Ernst Haeckel and Anna Atkins to Georgia O'Keeffe. Essays by philosopher Emanuele Coccia and others run alongside the images, and a previously unpublished fold-out by Etel Adnan opens across six pages.
La Casa
Rare Wood Flower$50 β $100
Known as tree ears, these grow wild on mature trees along Guatemala's Pacific coast. Each is scrubbed, peeled, and dried in the sun, then sent as a single form whose size and shape nature decided; give one to the collector of seedpods and stones, or a few to group on a shelf.
Bloomist
White Peony Scented Beeswax Paper Flower$260
A peony that stays in bloom, for the flower lover who never wants to see one fade. Handcrafted in the UK from hand-dyed, FSC-certified paper and finished in beeswax and green tea wax, it pairs a full ivory flower with a smaller bud and stands about 15.75 inches tall on a mouth-blown glass stand.
Reach out to our team at hello@bloomist.pro. We love talking about our makers, our materials, and helping you find the perfect gift for the naturalists in your life.
For most items with standard shipping, order by November 26th for delivery in time for the first day of Hanukkah and by December 16th for delivery in time for Christmas Eve.
For houseplants and kokedamas, order by November 18th for delivery in time for the first day of Hanukkah and by December 11th for delivery in time for Christmas Eve.
We work with responsible carriers and pack everything with careβbecause we know these gifts matter.
For more gifting inspiration, visit our Gift Guide hub for more curated collections.
Can't decide? Send a gift card and let them pick the perfect pieces to bring into their home. Our gift cards are delivered by email, have no additional processing fees, and no expiry date.
Buy a gift card today.
Your Shopping Cart is Empty
Browse our latest collection or check your saved favorites to add more items to your cart.
Manage your profile, track your orders, and enjoy a seamless shopping journey with us.