Gifting has never been easier
Perfect if you're short on time or are unable to deliver your gift yourself. Enter your message and select when to send it.
The tools a gardener reaches for most are the ones that earn their place. This year's picks are made by hand, from forged steel and duck canvas to Honduran terracotta, and chosen to be used often and kept for years. Several come from our collaboration with the New York Botanical Garden.

The Rowley Ripple Copper - 2 Pint Metal Watering Can
$214.00

Japanese Steel Pruning Shears
$200.00

The Garden Essentials Tool Set (Root Trowel, Cultivator, Trowel)
$214.00

Paper Pot Press
$43.00

Waxed Canvas Garden Kneeler
$76.00

The Garden Bag Canvas Tote
$186.00

Terracotta Birdhouse, Garden Sage
$143.00

Terracotta Birdhouse
$143.00

Terracotta Bird Bath, Garden Sage
$114.00

Terracotta Bird Feeder, Garden Sage
$143.00

Terracotta Basic Planter with Tray, Garden Sage
$66.00

Terra Cotta Basic Planter, Grey Patina
$43.00

Terra Cotta Basic Planter, White Patina
$43.00

Terracotta Studio Planter, Greenwash
$43.00

Terracotta Studio Planter, Whitewash
$43.00

Terracotta Orchid Pot with Tray, Garden Sage
$55.00

Reed Planter, Dark Wash Finish
$120.00

Reed Planter, Natural Terracotta
$120.00

Ridge Terracotta Planter, Dark Charcoal Wash
$100.00

Ridge Terracotta Planter, Whitewash
$100.00

Basin Terracotta Pot, Greenwash
$79.00

Basin Terracotta Pot, Whitewash
$79.00

Avocado Vase
$83.00

Acorn Vase
$65.00

The Botanical Garden Bar 5.5 oz Soap
$35.00

Piet Blanckaert: Gardens
$100.00
Haws
The Rowley Ripple Copper - 2 Pint Metal Watering Can$214.00
Untreated copper takes on its own patina over years of use, so this two-pint can only looks better on a shelf of houseplants. Handmade in England by Haws, a watering can maker since 1886, it arrives boxed with a removable brass rose for switching between a fine spray and a steady pour.
Bloomist x Asano
Japanese Steel Pruning Shears$200.00
Made in Tsubame-Sanjo, a Japanese city known for centuries of metalwork, these shears suit someone who keeps roses and shrubs in shape. The Japanese stainless steel blade cuts stems up to ΒΎ" thick in one clean pass instead of crushing them, and the contoured handles ease long pruning sessions.
Bloomist x NYBG
The Garden Essentials Tool Set (Root Trowel, Cultivator, Trowel)$214.00
A strong start for someone digging new beds this spring. Blacksmiths in the Netherlands hand-forge the root trowel, cultivator, and trowel from boron steel and fit each to an engraved ash handle; the set arrives in a gift box, and part of every purchase supports NYBG's research and education programs.
Bloomist
Paper Pot Press$43.00
A small winter project for someone already planning spring sowings. Made in England from FSC-certified wood, the press rolls strips of newspaper into seedling pots that go straight into the ground once roots are ready; no plastic trays needed; instructions are printed on the box.
Bloomist
Waxed Canvas Garden Kneeler$76.00
Made for whoever spends whole afternoons weeding: thick foam inside a waxed canvas cover cushions the knees, and the canvas wears in the more it's used. A front pocket holds seed packets or snips, and a webbing-reinforced leather handle makes it easy to carry from bed to bed.
Bloomist x NYBG
The Garden Bag Canvas Tote$186.00
Sewn in Massachusetts from heavyweight olive duck canvas, this tote is built for the community gardener hauling tools to a shared plot. Five outside pockets keep gloves and seed packets sorted, the lined interior wipes clean after muddy root balls, and the leather grips were tanned in Upstate New York.
Shelter, food, and water for the gardener who plants with birds in mind. Each piece is hand-thrown terracotta made to live outdoors; the three Bloomist x NYBG pieces share the collection's Garden Sage wash and hang from jute rope or sit on a wrought iron stand, sold separately.
A hand-thrown pot is a gift a container gardener will fill again and again. Each of these is made by artisans in Honduras and brushed with a wash that lets the warm clay show through, so no two look alike; most come in several sizes, and the Garden Sage Orchid Pot includes its own tray.
A rewarding gift for patient growers and curious kids. Ilex Studio in London shapes each glass vase to hold a seed just above the water, where the curved glass magnifies the roots as they grow; the Avocado Vase starts a pit saved from breakfast, the Acorn Vase an oak, and both include a growing handbook.
Select a product in this block's settings to get started.
Bloomist x NYBG
The Botanical Garden Bar 5.5 oz Soap$35.00
An easy add-on to any gift on this list, or a stocking stuffer for the friend who comes inside with soil on their hands. Each 5.5-ounce bar is poured and hand-cut in New York with nettle, calendula, and chamomile, botanicals that grow across NYBG's 250 acres, and scented with essential oils only.
Piet Blanckaert
Piet Blanckaert: Gardens$100.00
Winter reading for the gardener who thinks about structure as much as planting. This 336-page hardcover gathers four decades of work by Belgian landscape architect Piet Blanckaert, from walled gardens in his hometown of Bruges to sites from the Baltic to the Mediterranean, photographed in every season by Jean-Pierre Gabriel.
Reach out to our team at hello@bloomist.pro. We love talking about our makers, our materials, and helping you find the perfect gift for the gardener in your life.
For most items with standard shipping, order by November 26th for delivery in time for the first day of Hanukkah and by December 16th for delivery in time for Christmas Eve.
For houseplants and kokedamas, order by November 18th for delivery in time for the first day of Hanukkah and by December 11th for delivery in time for Christmas Eve.
We work with responsible carriers and pack everything with careβbecause we know these gifts matter.
For more gifting inspiration, visit our Gift Guide hub for more curated collections.
Can't decide? Send a gift card and let them pick the perfect pieces to bring into their home. Our gift cards are delivered by email, have no additional processing fees, and no expiry date.
Buy a gift card today.
Your Shopping Cart is Empty
Browse our latest collection or check your saved favorites to add more items to your cart.
Manage your profile, track your orders, and enjoy a seamless shopping journey with us.